IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] PA. CONST. art. I, § 17.

2 The parties’ first two issues are the same in the Cross-Applications. Issue three herein is Petitioners’ third issue, and issue four herein is the Department’s third issue.

3 Act of April 17, 2016, P.L. 84, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 10231.101-10231.2110. 2

Departmenthasissuedpermitstogrowers/processors. PetitionersHangingGardens, LLC, Pennsylvania Medical Solutions, LLC, Curaleaf PA, LLC, AES Compassionate Care, LLC, Standard Farms, LLC, and Parea BioSciences, LLC (collectively, Growers/Processors), have received such permits.

Former Section 704(a) of the Act required a grower/processor to contract with “an independent laboratory to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor.” Former 35 P.S. §10231.704(a) (emphasis added).