IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Background

Pennsylvania’s medical marijuana program began in 2016 pursuant to the Medical Marijuana Act (Act).3 Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states that the Department shall “[h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing,saleanduseofmedicalmarijuanainthisCommonwealth.” 35P.S.§ 10231.301(a)(3). Section 103 of the Act defines a “[g]rower/processor” as “[a] person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the Department under this [A]ct to grow and process medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.103. The

1 The Contract Clause of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o state shall enter into any . . . [l]aw impairing the [o]bligation of [c]ontracts.” U.S. CONST. art.