IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (a) Establishment.–A medical marijuana program for patients suffering from serious medical conditions is established. The program shall be implemented and administeredbythe[D]epartment. The[D]epartment shall:

(1) Issue permits to medical marijuana organizations to authorize them to grow, process or dispense medical marijuana and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.

(2) Regist er practitioners and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.

(3) Have regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in thisCommonwealth.

35 P.S. § 10231.301(a) (text emphasis added). Section 704(a) of the Act mandates:

General testing.–A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor.

8

The [D]epartment shall approve a laboratory under this subsection and require that the laboratory report testing results in a manner as the [D]epartment shall determine, including requiring a test at harvest and a testatfinalprocessing. Thepossessionbyalaboratory of medical marijuana shall be a lawful use.

35 P.S. § 10231.704(a) (text emphasis added).
Section 1171a.29(c) of the Department’s Regulations requires:

Testingshallbeperformedasfollows: