IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Marcellus Shale Coal[.] v. Dep[’t] of Env[’t] Prot[.], 216 A.3d 448, 459 . . . (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, when “a regulation presents ‘an actual conflict with the statute,’ we cannot reasonably understand the regulation to be within the agency’s ambitofauthority,andthestatutemustprevail.” Id. (quoting AMP Inc. v. Commonwealth, 814 A.2d 782, 786 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), aff’d, . . . 852 A.2d 1161 (Pa. 2004)).

Victory Bank v. Commonwealth, 219 A.3d 1236, 1242 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), aff’d, 240 A.3d 95 (Pa. 2020) (emphasis added; footnoteomitted).

Section 301(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:

(a) Establishment.–A medical marijuana program for patients suffering from serious medical conditions is established. The program shall be implemented and administeredbythe[D]epartment. The[D]epartment shall:

(1) Issue permits to medical marijuana organizations to authorize them to grow, process or dispense medical marijuana and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.

(2) Regist er practitioners and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.

(3) Have regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in thisCommonwealth.

35 P.S. § 10231.301(a) (text emphasis added). Section 704(a) of the Act mandates:

General testing.–A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor.

8