By Janis I. Jeffreys
[…] Dismissed without prejudice on lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to staffing agency’s contractual arbitration clause of which Amazon argued that it was seeking enforcement as a third-party beneficiary.).

5 Miller v. Amazon.com Serv., Inc., No. 2:21-cv-944-ER, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109609, *1-2, *6 (E.D. Pa. June 11, 2021). (Granted “Quest’s Motion to Dismiss.” Denied “Amazon’s Partial Motion to Dismiss.”).

6 Medical Marijuana Act, 2016 Pa. Laws 16 (Section 2103(b)(1) “No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate . . . solely on the basis of such employee’s status . . . [as] certified to use medical marijuana.”) (As an exception to Section 2103(b)(1), Section 2103(b)(3) states, “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.”).

7 Miller, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109609 at *2-3.

8 Id. at *1-2, *17.

About the Author: