By: Melissa Chapaska
[…] One area not yet addressed by the regulations, however, is guidance for prospective patients that are licensed commercial (CDL) drivers. The situation for CDL drivers is unique because, unlike other employees, CDL drivers are subject to extensive state and federal regulation, including federal DOT drug testing.
While Pennsylvania Medical Marijuana Act does provide protection for medical marijuana patients, this protection is subject to some limitations. Of specific relevance to CDL driver patients is Section 2103(b)(3), which provides, “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.”